K-12 Private Christian School in Northwest Houston, TX




Girls & Boys Track & Field Teams are Regional Champions!

Both the girls and boys track & field teams had a great day competing in Waco at the old Baylor stadium for the TAPPS 4A South Regional meet. Listed below are our accomplishments:

Girls Team:

  • Regional Champions
  • Discus: Mariana Van Dyk - Regional Champion, Skylar Davis - sixth place
  • High Jump: Abbie Hirth - Regional Champion
  • Long Jump: Abbie Hirth - Regional Champion, Bella Henslee - Regional Runner-Up
  • Pole Vault: Sophia Swanton - fifth place
  • Shot Put: Mariana Van Dyk - Regional Runner-Up, Skyla Davis - fourth place
  • Triple Jump: Nicole Santos - Regional Runner-Up, Bella Henslee - third place
  • 4x100 Relay: Riley Fox, Sophia Swanton, Evie Greenberg, Abbie Hirth - Regional Champions
  • 100 M. Hurdles: Olivia O’Bannon - Regional Runner-Up
  • 100 M. Dash – Abbie Hirth - third place, Riley Fox - fourth place
  • 4x200 Relay: Riley Fox, Sophia Swanton, Evie Greenberg, Abbie Hirth - Regional Champions
  • 300 M. Hurdles: Olivia O’Bannon - third place
  • 4x400 Relay: Mallory Overton, Kynsie Ramirez, Megan Cater, Sophia Swanton - fifth place

Boys Team:

  • Regional Champions
  • Discus: Jacob Rauch - Regional Runner-Up, Griffin Fisk - fourth place
  • High Jump: Matthew McClellan - Regional Champion
  • Long Jump: Jalen Young - Regional Runner-Up
  • Pole Vault: Adler Smith - fourth place, Erich Sachtleben - fifth place
  • Shot Put: Andrew Owen - fourth place
  • Triple Jump: Max Landrum - third place, Matthew McClellan - fourth place
  • 4x100 Relay: Michael Slabic, Jackson Owen, Alex Andrus, Jackson Braun - Regional Champions
  • 100 M. Dash: Jackson Owen - Regional Champion, Jackson Braun - fourth place
  • 4x200 Relay: Michael Slabic, Colin Burns, Alex Andrus, Jackson Braun - Regional Champions
  • 400 M. Dash: Jalen Young - Regional Runner-Up, Will Hotchkiss - third place
  • 300 M. Hurdles: Max Landrum - third place
  • 200 M. Dash: Jackson Owen - Regional Champion, Colin Burns - sixth place
  • 4x400 Relay: Will Hotchkiss, Coleman Mabry, Jalen Young, Price Schultea - Regional Champions

The top four in each event advance to the State Track & Field meet on Friday, May 6 & Saturday, May 7 in Waco, TX. Visit TAPPS Track & Field for more information. Schedules, ticketing information and more will be posted closer to the meet date.

Cypress Christian School Sponsors: