K-12 Private Christian School in Northwest Houston, TX




Back-to-Back State Champions - Girls & Boys Track & Field Teams!

The girls and the boys track & field teams competed at the TAPPS State Meet last weekend at Midway High School in Waco, TX. It was a great two days of competition with field events on Friday and running events on Saturday. Last year, the Warriors were able to come away with two State Championships, and this year, the teams repeated, making the Warriors back-to-back State Champions as the girls and the boys teams competed incredibly well with several personal and season bests. The girls team had nine personal records and the boys team had eight personal records achieved at the State Meet.

 

Friday’s Field Event Results:

Shot Put – Girls:

  • Mariana Van Dyk – State Champion
  • Skylar Davis – sixth place 

Shotput Boys:

  • Andrew Owen – fourth place

Discus – Girls:

  • Mariana Van Dyk – State Runner-up

Discus – Boys:

  • Griffin Fisk – fourth place
  • Jacob Rauch – fifth place

High Jump – Girls:

  • Abbie Hirth – State Champion

High Jump – Boys:

  • Matthew McClellan – fourth place

Pole Vault – Boys:

  • Adler Smith – sixth place

Long Jump – Girls:

  • Abbie Hirth – State Runner-Up
  • Bella Henslee – third place

Long Jump – Boys:

  • Jalen Young – State Runner-Up

Triple Jump – Girls:

  • Nicole Santos – State Runner-Up
  • Bella Henslee – fifth place

Triple Jump – Boys:

  • Max Landrum – third place

 

Saturday’s Running Event Results:

100 M. Dash – Girls:

  • Riley Fox – third place
  • Abbie Hirth – fourth place

100 M. Dash – Boys:

  • Jackson Owen – State Champion with a new 4A State Record
  • Jackson Braun – fifth place

200 m. Dash – Boys:

  • Jackson Owen – State Champion

400 M. Dash – Boys:

  • Jalen Young – State Runner-Up
  • Will Hotchkiss – fourth place

100 M. Hurdles – Girls:

  • Olivia O’Bannon – State Runner-Up

300 M. Hurdles – Girls:

  • Olivia O’Bannon – sixth place

300 M. Hurdle – Boys:

  • Max Landrum – third place

4x100 Relay – Girls:

  • Riley Fox, Sophia Swanton, Evie Greenberg, Abbie Hirth – State Champions

4x100 Relay – Boys:

  • Michael Slabic, Jackson Owen, Alex Andrus, Jackson Braun – State Champions

4x200 Relay – Girls:

  • Riley Fox, Sophia Swanton, Evie Greenberg, Abbie Hirth – State Champions

4x200 Relay – Boys:

  • Michael Slabic, Colin Burns, Alex Andrus, Jackson Braun – State Champions

4x400 Relay – Boys:

  • Will Hotchkiss, Coleman Mabry, Jalen Young, Price Schultea – State Champions

 

The coaching staff is so proud of each of the athletes who came ready to compete!

Way to go, Warriors!

Cypress Christian School Sponsors: