K-12 Private Christian School in Northwest Houston, TX

2019 Academic & Fine Arts Awards

During the final week of school, the high school administration of Cypress Christian School hosted an academic and fine arts award night and a senior breakfast. These academic highlights were shared:

·        AP Capstone School

·        100% of graduates earn a distinguished diploma with three or more endorsements

·        89% of graduates earn STEM endorsement

·        100% of high school students take AP

·        100% of graduates accepted into colleges & universities

·        Class of 2019 students applied to 99 different universities/colleges

·        88% of graduates accepted into college of first choice

 

2018-2019 Senior Award Recipients:

Senior History Department Award: Daniel Macune

Senior Fine Arts Choir Award: Kayla Perrin

Senior English Department Award: Halle Bittick

Senior Fine Arts Drama Award: Male Performer of the Year - Ben Bezner; Female Performer of the Year - Sarah Hawkins

Senior Bible Department Award: Emily Fronek

Senior Fine Arts Art Award: Charlie Mills

Senior Leadership Award: Sam Beckmeier

Senior Math Department Award: Cory Chapman

Senior Fine Arts Photography Award: Regina Stankiewicz

Senior Service Award: Amanda Boyd

Senior Science Department Award: Charlette Achterkirch

Senior Computer Science Department Award: Daniel Macune

Senior Spanish Department Award: Lauren Storey

Senior Yearbook Award: Collin Tate

Perfect Attendance Senior Year: Jacob Hall & Jason Hall


Footprints Award Recognition

Students who attended CCS from kindergarten through their senior year were recognized for the footprints they have left on the hearts of those at CCS throughout their K-12 educational career.

Sam Beckmeier

Amanda Boyd

Hailey Braun

Sarah Hawkins

Emma Muehlenbrock

Lauren Muehlenbrock

Sophia Slabic

Lauren Storey

Beto Vasquez

 

Valedictorian - The following student has earned the highest GPA throughout their high school career.

Lauren Storey

 

Salutatorian - The following student has earned the second highest GPA among their peers.

Cory Chapman

 

Highest GPA - The following students have earned the highest GPA for their grade level.

12th Grade: Loren Storey

11th Grade: Gabby Kostecki

10th Grade: Jaden Tran

9th Grade: Grace Macune

 

Distinguished Honor Roll Recipients:

The following students have earned a 4.0 GPA or higher:

12th Grade

Charlotte Achterkirch

Melanie Alvarez

Sam Beckmeier

Ben Bezner

Halle Bittick

Amanda Boyd

Hailey Braun

Cory Chapman

Reid Chapman

Ashley Deskin

Brinley Farque

Tucker Fredrickson

Sam Grabowski

Sarah Hawkins

Delaney Heath

Wesley Hong

Jacob Hotchkiss

Susannah Hotchkiss

Ryan McCreary

Daniel Macune

Charlie Mills

JT Mounce

Emma Muehlenbrock

Lauren Muehlenbrock

Melinna Nguyen

Emily Nicholson

April Nimri

Kara Otts

Kayla Perrin

Sophia Slabic

Regina Stankiewicz

Joshua Stewart

Lauren Storey

Samantha Swan

Collin Tate

Beto Vasquez

Garrett Velez

Olivia Velez

 

11th Grade

Christian Andrus

Madeleine Beckmeier

Noah Betz

Courtney Bonnard

Addison Brashier

Katie Bretz

Audrey Butler

Marc Coates

Abigail Davis

Colin Davis

Clayton Dean

Gavin Duke

Katherine Echols

Campbell Fox

Jessica Garrett

Cole Greenberg

Mackenzie Henslee

Angelina Holl

Rebekah Kooiman

Gabrielle Kostecki

Bella Kraft

Jackson Landrum

Victoria Namanny

Brandon Newell

Connor Newell

Caroline Petru

Reid Schaff

Avery Smith

Vincent Summers

Luke Thompson

Abigail Trimmer

Lauren Velez

Anna Claire Walsh

Joshua Yough

 

10th Grade

Casey Barbisch

Abigail Gilreath

Abigail Hotchkiss

Paige Jackson

Carson Lacaze

John Macune

Lauren Nicholson

David Quarles

Elizabeth Richardson

Rachel Smith

Joshua Storey

Blake Stovall

Jaden Tran

Caroline Usry

Sydney Wax

Gavin West

Kelsey Wimsatt

Preston Witschonke

Abigail Young

 

9th Grade

Claire Achterkirch

Alex Andrus

Cody Andrus

Sofy Aranda

Gracen Beckman

Colin Burns

McKenzie Davenport

Griffin Fisk

Jenna Hall

Nathan Hamm

Isabella Henslee

Aaron Holl

Will Hotchkiss

Justin Kostecki

AJ McKnight

Coleman Mabry

Grace Macune

Audrey Mills

Tatum Moore

Stacey Muthoka

Abigail Sanders

Ana Sofia Navarro

Jackson Owen

Jacob Patterson

Pearson Pollard

Mason Runge

Anthony Shatby

Michael Slabic

Drew Smith

Jacob Swan

Andrew Williams

Cole Wisenbaker

Parker Wright

Lynden Yough

 

Recognized Honor Roll:

The following students have earned a 3.5 GPA or higher:

12th Grade

Colby Brennan

Joseph Carbone

Emily Fronek

Nevin Graves

Jason Hall

Jardine LeBrun

Molly Mitton

Danielle Moreira

Landen Overton

Estefan Steere

Garrett Vasek

 

11th Grade

Andrew Angaroni

Brandon Cao

Lawson Ellisor

Emma Hicks

Elliott Jones

Konnor Kovacs

Caiden Mangum

Kaitlyn McCaffrey

Andrew McCartney

Matthew Murrill

Henry Phan

Ariana Salinas

Ashley Scott

Polina Tran

Alexis Vaughn

 

10th Grade

Dillon Bienko

Cooper Comeaux

Andrew Crawford

Allison Fronek

Walker Girard

Brittany Hough

Katelyn Jedlicka

Camden Khuong

Mara Kirchhoff

Nathanael Luper

Koedi Nealy

Noah Parker

Travis Stricklin

 

9th Grade

Nile Austin

Savannah Barloco

Andrew Bezner

Micah Betz

Faith Cullison

Kevin Dubon

Jack Ellisor

Melanie Garcia

Abbie Hirth

Jacob Moran

Jackson Murrill

Trevor Otts

Mallory Overton

Jackson Pearson

Ryan Randall

Landri Robinson

Josiah Ugarte

Camryn Whitmarsh

Lauren Whitmarsh

Jalen Young
 

AP Scholars:

The following students scored a 3 or higher on three or more AP exams:

Collin Tate

The following students scored a 3 or higher on four or more AP exams earning the AP Scholar with Honors Award:

Cory Chapman

Sarah Hawkins

Wesley Hong

Daniel Macune

Sophia Slabic

Lauren Storey

Beto Vasquez

 

SAT Score:

College Board has reported the following students as earning an Academic Admit to a state school in Texas, scoring a 1360 or greater on their two-part SAT:

12th Grade

Sam Beckmeier

Ben Bezner

Corey Chapman

Wesley Hong

Jacob Hotchkiss

Daniel Macune

Melinna Nguyen

Sophia Slabic

Lauren Storey

 

11th Grade

Gabby Kostecki
 

ACT Score:

ACT has reported the following students have earned an Academic Admit to a state school in Texas scoring a 30 or greater on their composite ACT:

12th Grade

Wesley Hong

Charlie Mills

Emily Nicholson

Sophia Slabic

Lauren Storey

 

11th Grade

Courtney Bonnard

Gabby Kostecki

Jack Landrum

Brandon Newell

 

Presidential Volunteer Service Award:

The following students earned the Gold Award for a total of 250 plus service hours:

Reid Chapman

Gabby Kostecki

Koedi Nealy

Elizabeth Richardson

The following students earned the Bronze Award for a total of 100 to 174 service hours:

Charlotte Achterkirch

Noah Betz

Addison Brashier

Cory Chapman

Wesley Hong

Susannah Hotchkiss

Mallory Overton

Avery Smith

Lauren Storey

Abigail Trimmer

 

Wendy’s High School Heisman Award:

The Wendy’s High School Heisman Award recognizes scholar-athletes who have made a difference in their community. This year’s winners are:

Sophia Slabic

JT Mounce

Comcast Scholarship Award:

The Comcast Scholarship Award recognizes high achieving students who have made a difference in their community. This year’s nominee is:

Cory Chapman

 

Daughters of the American Revolution Award:

The Daughters of the American Revolution Award is an essay contest awarded by regions throughout Texas to high achieving students who are able to articulate the value of American patriotism. This year’s award winner is:

Lauren Storey
 

Southern Baptist Association of Christian Schools Scholarship Award:

National Finalist is:

Lauren Storey

Semi-Finalist is:

Sophia Slabic

Nominees for this award are:

Sam Beckmeier

Wesley Hong

Charlie Mills

Daniel Macune
 

Rodeo Art Awards: 

The following students earned awards at the Houston Livestock Show & Rodeo:

1st place

John Macune

Katie Bretz

2nd place

Katelyn Jedlicka

Marie Xideris

Abigail Sanders

Delaney Heath

Campbell Fox

3rd place

Landri Robinson

Meredith Sanders

Jalen Young

Grant Matthews

Claire Achterkirch

Molly Mitton

Rebekah Kooiman
 

ACSI Art Awards:

Superior Rating/Gold Medal

Anthony Shatby in Relief Art

Katelyn Jedlicka in Sculpture

Delaney Heath in Painting

Charlie Mills in Drawing-Color

 

Superior Rating/Silver Medal

Abigail Sanders in Sculpture

Katelyn Jedlicka in Relief Art

 

Superior Rating/Bronze Medal

Abigail Sanders in Paper Art/Collage

Campbell Fox in Digital Photography

 

Superior Rating

Molly Mitton in Painting

 

Excellent Rating

Micah Betz in Drawing B&W

Justin Kostecki in Digital Photography

Marie Xideris in Drawing B&W

 

Good Rating

Claire Achterkirch in Mixed Media Drawing

 

TAPPS Fall Photography Contest 5A Division:

Justin Kostecki

1st place Cityscape/Urban Architecture category

1st place Animals category

7th place Still Life category

Andrew Williams

4th place Cityscape/Urban Architecture category

Campbell Fox

1st place Experimental/Enhanced category

2nd place Scenic/Landscape

Landri Robinson

4th place Experimental/Enhanced

Carson Lacaze

6th place Experimental/Enhance

6th place Scenic/Landscape

Jason Hall

8th place Experimental/Enhanced

Abigail Davis

3rd place Animals Category

Micah Betz

8th place Animals Category


 

TAPPS State Art Meet 5A:

Katie Bretz

8th place Drawing-Color Category

Katelyn Jedlicka

5th place Printmaking

Carson Lacaze

3rd place Photography B&W

Campbell Fox

6th place Photography B&W

Justin Kostecki

Honorable Mention Photography B&W

Abigail Sanders

5th place On-Site Drawing

Charlie Mills

8th place On-Site Drawing

Honorable Mention Seek and Sketch B&W

Abigail Sanders

1st place Seek and Sketch Color

 

Pearl Museum of Fine Arts Students Art Contest:

 

Finalist Certificate Awards

Abigail Sanders - Painting

Andrew Williams - Photography

Charlie Mills - Oil Pastel Landscape

Claire Achterkirch - Painting

Delaney Heath - Oil Painting

Elizabeth Richardson - Foil Relief

Justin Kostecki - Photography

Katelyn Jedlicka - Painting

Katie Bretz Chalk - Pastels

Melinna Nguyen - Digital Photography

Meredith Sanders - Scratchboard

Molly Mitton - Mixed Media

Tori Kraft - Drawing/Color

Campbell Fox - Photography

 

AP Studio Art Portfolios:

Drawing Portfolio:

Molly Mitton

Charlie Mills

Marc Coates

2D Portfolio:

Jacob Hall

Jason Hall

Meredith Sanders

Abigail Davis

Emma Hicks

Melinna Nguyen

Ashley Deskin

April Nimri
 

Artsonia Awards:

Artist of the Week Plaque Award and $50 art supply gift from Blick Art Supply along with $100 art supply gift for the CCS art program.

Ashley Deskin


 

TAPPS Drumline Awards:

TAPPS State Drumline – 3rd place

Drum Along the Brazos – 3rd place in Division

Drum Along the Brazos – Best Cymbals in Division

Andrew Crawford

Colin Davis

Abigail Sanders

Meredith Sanders

 

TAPPS One Act Play- District Awards:

Division I District – 3rd place Play

All-Star Cast:

Sarah Hawkins - Caitlyn

Bella Kraft - Sister Anne and Mother

Honorable Mention Cast:

Vincent Summers - Solider

Ashley Deskin - Lieutenant

 

TAPPS 5A Speech Meet Awards:

Solo Acting – 6th place

Regina Stankiewicz

Poetry – 6th place

Ben Bezner

State Semi-Finalists

Duet Acting - Brandon Cao

Duet Acting - Connor Newell

Poetry - Brandon Newell

Poetry - Courtney Bonnard

Prose - Angelina Holl

Prose - Bella Kraft

Original Oratory - Gavin West

Original Oratory - Kelsey Wimsatt

Solo Acting - McKenzie Davenport

 

TAPPS Choral Ensemble Awards 2019:

CCS Ladies' Ensemble - TAPPS Small Ensemble - Superior Rating performing “Cantate Hodie” by Mary Lynn Lightfoot

Asha Boyce

Katie Bretz

Allie Fronek

Emily Fronek

Abigail Gilreath

Sarah Hawkins

Kayla Perrin

Sydney Wax

CCS Show Choir - TAPPS Small Ensemble - Superior Rating performing “Come Alive” from The Greatest Showman

Ben Bezner

Gavin Duke

Sarah Hawkins

Bella Kraft

Jackson Landrum

Brandon Newell

Alexis Vaughn

Sydney Wax

CCS Chamber Ensemble - TAPPS Small Ensemble - Excellent Rating performing “Keep Your Lamps” by Victor C. Johnson

Ben Bezner

Asha Boyce

Katie Bretz

Allie Fronek

Emily Fronek

Abigail Gilreath

Sarah Hawkins

Kayla Perrin

Sydney Wax
 

TAPPS Vocal Solo Awards 2019: 

Asha Boyce - Superior Rating

Katie Bretz - Superior Rating

Abigail Gilreath - Superior Rating

Sarah Hawkins - Superior Rating, TAPPS Honors Choir

Sydney Wax - Superior Rating, TAPPS Honors Choir